Navigating Your Rights: A Guide to Avoiding Arrest During First Amendment Audits
[…] It’s best to keep any library audit brief and low-key, or focus on publicly relevant areas like bulletin boards or publicly available records. Always comply if they point to a written policy , you can challenge it later through appropriate channels, but in the moment, pressing inside a library could risk a trespass order.
- Post Offices (Poster 7): Post office audits are very common, and fortunately there is a written set of rules (Poster 7) that actually permits photography in certain areas. Poster 7 (officially 39 C.F.R. § 232.1) is usually displayed in post office lobbies. It states: “Photographs for news purposes may be taken in entrances, lobbies, foyers, corridors, or auditoriums when used for public meetings, except where prohibited by official signs or security force personnel or other authorized personnel”. In plain language: you can film in the publicly accessible areas of a post office as long as you are not disrupting business, unless there’s a sign or a supervisor explicitly tells you that you cannot at that moment.